atikokanhistory.org
ATIKOKAN ONTARIO

Atikokan, Ontario :
Public School Boards, 1903-2015.

The following lists have been compiled by , mostly from original sources. Please email her with any corrections and/or comments. The lists on this page won't be corrected or changed unless approved by Susan.

Improvement District of Atikokan :
Atikokan Public School Board

1945-1947 : R.B. Haggarty (Chairman); C.J. Fitzgerald; A.M. McVeigh.

1947-1948 : W.A. Rooney (Chairman); C.J. Fitzgerald; A.M. McVeigh.

1948-1949 : W.A. Rooney (Chairman); C.J. Fitzgerald; J.M. Reid.

1950-1953 : W.A. Rooney (Chairman); C.J. Fitzgerald; Thomas R. Cluff.

1953 : W.A. Rooney (Chairman); C.J. Fitzgerald; Cliff Berry.

Township of Atikokan :
Board of School Trustees - Public School Area of Atikokan
Atikokan Public School Board

1954-1955 : Owen Lindsay (Chairman); Arnold Fay; Dr. Harold Hicks; Tom Pooley; Edna Youngberg.

1956-1957 : Owen Lindsay (Chairman); Glen Hanna; Dr. Harold Hicks; Tom Pooley; Edna Youngberg.

1958 : Owen Lindsay (Chairman); G. Bastedo; Dr. Harold Hicks; Tom Pooley; Edna Youngberg.

1959 : Tom Pooley (Chairman); G. Bastedo; Dr. Harold Hicks; Owen Lindsay; Edna Youngberg.

1960-1961 : Owen Lindsay (Chairman); Dorin Adey; John Douglas; Dr. Harold Hicks; Tom Pooley.

1962 : Dr. Harold Hicks (Chairman); Dorin Adey; John Douglas; Tom Pooley; Herrick Wilkins.

1963 : Herrick Wilkins (Chairman); Dorin Adey (resigned April, 1963); John Douglas; Tom Pooley; Rev. A. Sander.

1963 : Herrick Wilkins (Chairman); Muriel Dick; John Douglas; Tom Pooley; Rev. A. Sander (resigned June, 1963).

1963 : Herrick Wilkins (Chairman); Muriel Dick; John Douglas; Tom Pooley; Joseph F. White.

1964 : Tom Pooley (Chairman); Muriel Dick; John Douglas; George McLeod; Joseph F. White (resigned May, 1964).

1964-1965 : Tom Pooley (Chairman); Muriel Dick; John Douglas; Dr. W.R. Grayson; George McLeod.

1966-1967 : Dr. W.R. Grayson (Chairman); Dorin Adey; Muriel Dick; John Douglas (resigned August, 1967); Tom Pooley.

1968 : Tom Pooley (Chairman); Betty Boland; Rev. Bob Galston; A. McKay (Wayne?); Adolph Werner.

Atikokan School Division - Interim School Organization Committee

In 1968, an Interim School Organization Committee was appointed which included representatives from both Atikokan School systems, the Sapawe, the Niobe Lake and the Flanders School systems to prepare for the change over that was to take place at the end of 1968 -- the joining of all the above boards into one board known as the Atikokan (Division) Board of Education.

Interim Board, 1968 : Tom Pooley, Public School rep (Chairman); Mike Kew,High School rep; Don Blanchette, Sapawe rep; Jack Switzer, Niobe rep; Ab Kuzmak, Flanders rep.

Atikokan Division Board of Education

1969-1970 : Bob Prime (Chairman); Lawrence Bates; Betty Boland; Emmy Gavin; Rev. Charles F. Greene; Dr. Bill R. Grayson; H. Ed Jackson; Tom Pooley; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1970-1971 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Tom Adamcewicz; Betty Boland; Tom Cox; Emmy Gavin; Marv Kelly; Marj Lambkin; Jack Switzer; Carl J. Wood (resigned September, 1971); Bob Wright.

1971-1972 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Tom Adamcewicz; Betty Boland; Tom Cox; Emmy Gavin; Marv Kelly; Marj Lambkin; Tom Rex; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1973 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Tom Adamcewicz; Betty Boland; Tom Cox; Marv Kelly; Marj Lambkin; Charlie Parsons (resigned February, 1973); Tom Rex; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1973-1974 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Tom Adamcewicz; Betty Boland; Tom Cox; Marv Kelly; Marj Lambkin; Dave Mulder (resigned March, 1974); Tom Rex; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1974 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Tom Adamcewicz; Betty Boland; Garf Carson; Tom Cox; Marv Kelly; Marj Lambkin; Tom Rex; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1975-1978 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Tom Adamcewicz; Graig Boileau; Monty Boultbee; Garf Carson; Marv Kelly; Beryl Labossiere; Marj Lambkin; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1978-1980 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Tom Adamcewicz (resigned June, 1980); Pastor Bert Baxter; Graig Boileau; Betty Boland; Garf Carson; Marv Kelly (resigned August, 1980); Marj Lambkin; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1980 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Graig Boileau; Betty Boland; Garf Carson; Marj Lambkin; Gordon R. Leighton; Al Rees; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright.

1981 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Graig Boileau; Garf Carson; Marj Lambkin; Carmen Lockman; Peggy Michels; Al Rees; Jack Switzer; Bob Wright (resigned February, 1981).

1981-1982 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Graig Boileau; Garf Carson; Marj Lambkin; Gordon R. Leighton; Carmen Lockman; Peggy Michels; Al Rees; Jack Switzer.

The board changed from ten members to eight members in 1983.

1983 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Garf Carson; Marj Lambkin (resigned August, 1983); Gordon R. Leighton; John B. McInnis; Al Rees.

1983-1985 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Garf Carson; Gordon R. Leighton; Carmen Lockman; John B. McInnis; Al Rees; Jack Switzer.

1985-1988 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Garf Carson; Carmen Lockman; Bill Morrison; Al Rees (resigned January, 1988); Gloria Staines (resigned 1988); Jack Switzer.

1988 : Dr. Bill R. Grayson (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Garf Carson; Carmen Lockman; Peggy Michels; Bill Morrison; Dennis Schram; Jack Switzer.

The board changed from eight members to nine members in December, 1988.

1988-1989 : Jack Switzer (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Garf Carson (resigned December, 1989); Judy Eluik; Carmen Lockman (resigned December, 1989); John B. McInnis; Peggy Michels; Dennis Schram; Marie Warren.

1990 : Jack Switzer (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter; Judy Eluik; Garry Girard; Linda Lindsay; John B. McInnis; Peggy Michels; Dennis Schram (resigned April, 1990); Marie Warren.

1990 : Jack Switzer (Chairman); Pastor Bert Baxter (resigned October, 1990); Judy Eluik; Garry Girard; Linda Lindsay; Marilyn MacIver; John B. McInnis; Peggy Michels; Marie Warren.

1990-1991 : Jack Switzer (Chairman); Judy Eluik; Don Fritz; Garry Girard; Linda Lindsay; Marilyn MacIver; John B. McInnis; Peggy Michels; Marie Warren.

1991-1992 : Marilyn MacIver (Chairman); Judy Eluik; Don Fritz; Garry Girard; Louise Leduchowski; Linda Lindsay; John B. McInnis; Rob Ritchat; Marie Warren.

1992-1993 : Judy Eluik (Chairman); Don Fritz (resigned November, 1993); Garry Girard; Louise Leduchowski; Linda Lindsay; Marilyn MacIver; John B. McInnis; Rob Ritchat; Marie Warren.

1993-1994 : Judy Eluik (Chairman); Garry Girard; Louise Leduchowski; Linda Lindsay; Marilyn MacIver; John B. McInnis; Brad Ricci; Rob Ritchat; Marie Warren.

1994-1996 : Judy Eluik (Chairman); Randy Collins; Louise Leduchowski; Linda Lindsay; Vic Regier; Brad Ricci; Rob Ritchat; Ange Sponchia (resigned January, 1996); Marie Warren.

1996 : Judy Eluik (Chairman); Randy Collins (resigned October 1996); Garry Girard; Louise Leduchowski; Linda Lindsay; Vic Regier; Brad Ricci; Rob Ritchat; Marie Warren.

1996-1997 : Judy Eluik {Chairman); Betty Armstrong; Garry Girard; Louise Leduchowski; Linda Lindsay; Vic Regier; Brad Ricci; Rob Ritchat; Marie Warren.

Rainy River District Board of Education

In December, 1997, Atikokan Board of Education was amalgamated with the Rainy River District Board of Education.

1997-2010 : Judy Eluik, representative on the Rainy River District School Board.

2010-present : Mike Lewis, representative on the Rainy River District School Board (board chair).

Director of Education of Rainy River District Board of Education

1997-1998 : Wayne McAndrew, Interim.

1998 : John McLeod, Interim.

1999-2005 : Wayne Hoshizaki.

2005-2010 : Jack McMaster.

2010-present : Heather Campbell.

Township Of Atikokan - School Area No. 2.

In 1958, the Township of Atikokan Council applied to have the Township divided up into 2 school areas - Area No. 1 and Area No. 2 (separates Mando into No 2). This became effective as of January, 1959.

O & M School Board

1959 : H.E. Brown (Chairman); Bernard Armstrong; Joe Gorup; Ralph O'Donnell; Carl Pochailo; Joe Plumridge (Secretary-Treasurer).

1960-1961 : Joseph Gorup (Chairman); Bernard Armstrong; Theodore Bruyere; Ralph O'Donnell; Carl Pochailo; Joe Plumridge (Secretary-Treasurer).

1963 : Carl Pochailo (Chairman).

Teachers :

1959-1960 : Betty Bromley.

1960-1966 : Mrs. Marlene Davidson.

Niobe Lake School Section No. 1.

This board was established mid-1959 because the Atikokan Public School Board stopped paying for the transportation of highway children to attend Atikokan Schools.

1959 : Earl Thurier (Chairman); Peter Asselin; Frank Dumeney; Mrs. I. Williams (Secretary-Treasurer).

1960 : Earl Thurier (Chairman); Peter Asselin; William Owen; Mrs. I. Williams (Secretary-Treasurer).

1961 : Earl Thurier (Chairman); Mrs. Leona Marwick William Owen; Mrs. I. Williams (Secretary-Treasurer).

1962 : William Owen (Chairman); Mrs. Leona Marwick; Gerry Payne; Mrs. Dorothy May (Secretary-Treasurer); Entire board resigned.

1962-1963 : R. Hardy; E. Sullivan; Roger Thew; Danny Irwin (Secretary-Treasurer); In April, 1963 the board all resigned.

1963-1968 : H.R. Beattie of Toronto (Administrator); A.C. Beaudreau of Port Arthur (Secretary-Treasurer).

The entire board ceased to exist on December 31, 1968 when the area was consolidated under the new Atikokan Board of Education which encompassed the Atikokan Public School system, the Atikokan High School system, Flanders, Niobe and Sapawe.


Do you have comments or corrections?
Please contact .


atikokanhistory.org HOME